Monday,21 August, 2017
Current issue | Issue 1336, (16 - 22 March 2017)
Monday,21 August, 2017
Issue 1336, (16 - 22 March 2017)

Ahram Weekly

Todd Marcus Jazz band

Todd Marcus Jazz band
Todd Marcus Jazz band

The American University in Cairo

Al-Sheikh Rihan St, off Tahrir Square, Tel 02 2615 2694/0128000 9077

Ewart Memorial Hall

Fri 17, 8pm: Hakawy Al Jazz (Jazz Tales) Festival presents Todd Marcus (USA) band.

Sat 18, 8pm: Hakawy Al Jazz (Jazz Tales) Festival presents Wave Jazz band and Cairo Big band Society (Free entry).

 

Arab Music Institute

22 Ramsis St, Tel 02 2574 3373

Tues 21, 8pm: Gala concert by the Cairo Opera Company.

Thurs 23, 8pm: The Arab Music Heritage Ensemble performs classical Arab music.

 

Beit Al-Sehemi

Al-Gamaliya, Al-Darb Al-Asfar Alley, Al-Muizz St, Tel 02 2591 3391

Every Sunday, 8.30pm: The Nile Troupe for Folk Instruments, conducted by Abdel-Rahman Al-Shafaai, performs dances and songs from Upper Egypt on mizmar, tabla and other traditional musical instruments.

Every Friday, 8.30pm: “Al-Aragouz wa Khayal Al-Zel” (The Shadow Puppet), a free public performance by clowns in Al-Muizz Street, presented by Wamda and directed by Nabil Bahgat.

Sat 18, 7pm: Honouring the memory of Sayed Darwish, Sayed Darwish Heritage troupe, conducted by maestro Mohamed Sayed Darwish performs a number of his much-loved songs.  


Cairo Opera House

Gezira Exhibition Grounds, Tel 02 2737 0602/2736 0361, box office 02 2739 0132/0144

Main Hall

Sat 18, 8pm: The Cairo Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Fabrizio Da Ros and featuring Viktoria Romanova (soprano), Chiara Manese (mezzo soperano), Francisco Baiocchi (baritone) performs Mascagni's Zanetto and works by Wolf-Ferrari.

Sun 19, 8pm: The National Arab Music Ensemble features singer Mohamed Tharwat.

Tues 21 & Wed 22, 8pm: Pianist Omar Khayrat and his orchestra.

Open-Air Theatre

Thurs 16, 8pm: Oshaq Al-Nagham troupe, led by Mohamed Abdel-Sattar performs classical Arab songs.

Small Hall

Thurs 16, 8pm: The Talents Development Centre’s concert.

Fri 17, 9pm: A chamber music concert features Ashraf Sharara.

 

French Cultural Institute

Heliopolis, 5 Chafik Al-Dib St, Ard Al-Golf, Tel 02 2417 4824

Tues 21 and Wed 22, 7pm: Part of celebrating the French and Francophone language week, a karaoke songs contest for adults.

 

Greek Campus

28 Falaki St, Bab Al-Louk, Cairo, Tel 010 90322400

Thurs 23, 8.30pm: “Made in Egypt” concert presents Sufi chanter Sheikh Yassin El-Tohami who brings his enchanting, soul- reviving Sufi songs out of Al-Mouled unto Greek Campus’s stage for D-CAF’s 6th edition. With the Copenhagen sample-duo Den Sorte Skole featuring Martin Højland, Simon Dokkedal (Sound Engineer) and James Hancock on stage, there are no genres and no boundaries. This is musical storytelling across time and space. Armed with turntables, samplers and elect-machines they take you on a dark journey through everything from Moroccan traditional songs, Indigenous tribal hymns and old recordings of Cameroonian Pygmies to Himalayan reggae, French industrial noise and German electronic music.

Al-Ghouri Caravansary

Mohamed Abdou St, off Al-Muaaz St and Al-Azhar St, Tel 02 2514 7475

Al-Tanoura whirling dervishes perform to live Sufi music

(Performances every Sat, Mon and Wed, 8pm, free admission).

 

Al-Gumhouriya Theatre

12 Al-Gumhouriya St, Abdin, Tel 02 2390 7707

Fri 17, 8pm: A singing recital by Fayrouz Karawia.

Mon 20, 8pm: The Soft Power Productions Company presents Kingdom of the Heart concert featuring sopranos Amira Reda, Lily Farid, Dalia Farid, Amy Frega, violinist Yasser Ghoneim, cellist Shady Hanna, accompanied by Abydos Symphony Orchestra, conducted by George Kolta in a programme of works by Piazzolla, Haydn, Chopin, and many more.

Thurs 23, 8pm: The Abdel-Halim Noweira Arab Music Ensemble.

 

Makan

Saad Zaghloul St, Al-Mounira, Cairo, Tel 02 2792 0878

Every Monday: (fixed event) Zikr and Sufi night.

Every Tuesday, 8pm (doors open at 7.30pm and reservations is canceled at 7.30pm): Mawawil and Gamalat Shiha present traditional music of the Nile Delta; Nubian Fadeka music and songs with Aragid, featuring Saleh Abbass and Farah Al-Masri; traditional Sudanese music and songs performed by Queen of Henna Settouna; Al-Jaafra music played by musicians from Aswan; Nass Makan (People from Makan) and Sanet perform traditional music from Eritrea.

Every Wednesday, 8pm: Zar music and songs by Mazaher, featuring Umm Sameh, Umm Hassan and Nour Al-Sab.

 

El Mastaba Centre for Egyptian Folk Music

30 A El-Balaqsa St, Abdeen, Downtown, Tel 011 50995354

Al Dammah Theatre for Free Arts

Thurs 16, 8pm: Al-Waziri band from Ismailia performs the folk music and dances of the Canal zone.

Must Opera House

6th of October City, Giza, Misr University for Science and Technolog, Tel 01094444273/4/5/ 16828

Tues 21, 8pm: Egyptian super star Carmen Soliman.

 

All Saints Cathedral

Zamalek

Wed 22, 7pm: The Soft Power Productions Company presents Kingdom of the Heart concert featuring sopranos Amira Reda, Lily Farid, Dalia Farid, Amy Frega, violinist Yasser Ghoneim, cellist Shady Hanna, accompanied by Abydos Symphony Orchestra, conducted by George Kolta in a programme of works by Piazzolla, Haydn, Chopin, and many more.

El Sawy Culturewheel

End of 26th of July St, under the 15th of May Bridge, Zamalek, Tel 02 2736 8881/6178/2737 4448

River Hall

Thurs 16, 7.30pm: A singing recital by Hamoud Al-Khudr.

Fri 17, 8pm: Ayamna Al-Helwa (our beautiful days) band in a programme of the much-loved old songs.

Sat 18, 7pm: Hawas band and Al-Meena (The Harbour).

Tues 21, 7.30pm: Qamarein (two moons) band featuring singer Tahany Mohamed Ali in a programme of classical Arab songs.

Thurs 23, 8pm: Rock music by AndrOmida band.

Wisdom Hall

Thurs 16, 7pm: El Sawy Culturewheel Puppet Theatre show is going to present late international American artist and the Jazz leader Louis Armstrong performing his much-loved songs.

Fri 17, 7pm: Moussa Project and Tarbiaa band.

Sat 18, 7.30pm: Enshad Dini (religious chanting) by Ehab Younis.

Sun 19, 7pm: A concert of religious chanting features Waslet Samaa band.

Tues 21, 8pm: Salem Al-Shahbani in an evening of poetic-singing.

Wed 22, 7.30pm: Friends band presents pianist Eman Shaker.

Thurs 23, 7.30pm: Religious chanting by Mahmoud El-Tohami.

ALEXANDRIA

 

Alexandria Opera House (Sayed Darwish Theatre)

Fouad St, Mahatat Al-Raml, Alexandria, Tel (03) 4800138/ 486 5106

Thurs 16, 8pm: Alexandria Sporting Club Sayed Darwish Choir.

Thurs 23, 8pm: The Alexandria Opera Company for Arab Music and Singing.

 

Bibliotheca Alexandrina

Chatby, Alexandria 21526, Tel (03) 4839999

BACC Main Hall

Fri 17, 8pm: Hakawy Al Jazz (Jazz Tales) Festival presents Wave Jazz band and Cairo Big Band Society (Free Entry).

Sat 18, 7pm: A symphonic concert features soloists Finnish Gothoni’s Trio:

Mark Gothoni (Violin), Yuko Miyagawa (Cello), and Ralf Gothóni (Piano), conducted by Hisham Gabr.

Wed 22, 11am & 7pm: “The Little Prince” a dance performance based on a novel by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry.

BACC Small Hall

Sat 18, 8.30pm: Hakawy Al Jazz (Jazz Tales) Festival presents Todd Marcus

band (USA) (Free Entry).

Mon 20, 7pm: The Finnish-Egyptian Musical Bridge features the end of Chamber Music and Choir Master Class concert.

add comment

  
 
 
  • follow us on