Wednesday,28 June, 2017
Current issue | Issue 1341, (20 - 26 April 2017)
Wednesday,28 June, 2017
Issue 1341, (20 - 26 April 2017)

Ahram Weekly

The Korean band Expression Crew

MUSIC AND DANCE   Arab Music Institute 22 Ramsis St, Tel 02 2574 3373 Sun 23, 8pm: The Abdel-Halim Noweira Ensemble, conducted by maestro Salah Ghoubashi performs Um Kolthoum songs.  Tues 25, 8pm: The Talents Development Centre’s concert.    ‏Beit Al-Seheimi ‏Al-Muaaz St, Al-Darb Al Asfar Alley, Al-Gamalya District, Tel 02 2591 3391 Every Sunday, 8.30pm: The Nile Troupe for Folk Instruments, conducted by Abdel-Rahman Al-Shafaai, performs dances and songs from Upper Egypt on mizmar, tabla and oth
The Korean band Expression Crew

Arab Music Institute
22 Ramsis St, Tel 02 2574 3373
Sun 23, 8pm: The Abdel-Halim Noweira Ensemble, conducted by maestro Salah Ghoubashi performs Um Kolthoum songs.
Tues 25, 8pm: The Talents Development Centre’s concert.  

Beit Al-Seheimi
Al-Muaaz St, Al-Darb Al Asfar Alley, Al-Gamalya District, Tel 02 2591 3391
Every Sunday, 8.30pm: The Nile Troupe for Folk Instruments, conducted by Abdel-Rahman Al-Shafaai, performs dances and songs from Upper Egypt on mizmar, tabla and other traditional musical instruments.
Every Friday, 8.30pm: “Al-Aragouz wa Khayal Al-Zel” (The Shadow Puppet), a free public performance by clowns in Al-Muizz Street, presented by Wamda and directed by Nabil Bahgat.

Cairo Opera House
Gezira Exhibition Grounds, Tel 02 2737 0602/2736 0361, box office 02 2739 0132/0144
Main Hall
Thurs 20, 8pm: Part of India by The Nile Festival, Vanashree Rao’s Kuchipudi Dance Academy, will bring alive tales of Indian mythology, of gods, goddesses.  
Fri 21, 8pm: Les Petits Chats band performs international songs.
Sat 22, 8pm: The Cairo Symphony Orchestra, conducted by maestro Jooncha Kim will present "Russian Flair II" concert featuring violinist Kyoungjoo Sung in a programme of works by Weber and Shostakovich.
Sun 23, 8pm: A gala concert presented by the Cairo Opera Company and the Cairo Opera Orchestra.
Mon 24, 8pm: For the second time in Egypt, Korean band Expression Crew will feature in a concert performing their latest dance shows, B Boy dance, accompanied by the art of drawing with sand.
Tues 25 and Wed 26, 8pm: Pianist Omar Khayrat and his Orchestra perform a collection of his much-loved compositions.
Open-Air Theatre
Thurs 20, 8pm: Celebrating Spring, a concert features The Sphinx  Orchestra, led by Hany Hassan.
Fri 21, 8pm: Emdan Al-Nour (light pillars) band in a programme of religious songs and hymns.  
Small Hall
Thurs 20, 8pm: Wave Jazz band.  
Fri 21, 8pm: Akram Al-Sharqawi.  
Sat 22, 8pm: P. Tchaikovsky’s opera  Eugene Onegin Live in HD from the Metropolitan Opera in New York.
Sun 23, 8pm: Duo piano recital by Yasser Mokhtar, Mahmoud Mekhemar, Iman Noureddin and Sarah Darwish.
Mon 24, 8pm: The Cairo Symphony Orchestra concert.  
Tues 25, 8pm: A chamber music concert features Kholoud Sharara.   Thurs 27, 8pm: Jazz concert by Yehia Khalil and his band.

French Cultural Institute
Madrasset Al-Huquq Al Frinseya St, Mounira, Tel 02 2791 5800
Thurs 20, 8pm: “Napoleon of Egypt Week” will offer this year a group of French and Egyptian shows, contests directed to the Francophone classes students, unprecedented display of manuscripts of the traditional Egyptian music handwritten by Napoleon Bonaparte, as well as a concert features composer Vivant Denon and Makan band, accompanied by a reading of excerpts from The French Expedition in Egypt, book by lecturer Mireille Perrier.

El Genaina Theatre
Al-Azhar Park, Salah Salem Road, Darassa, Tel 02 2362 5057
Thurs 27 and Sat 29, 8pm: Tarab band is a six-member band formed in Malmo, Sweden. It is a cross-cultural attempt at creating a unique auditory experience through fusing Middle Eastern, Nordic folk, and traditional music, jazz, Latin music altogether.

Al-Ghouri Caravansary
Mohamed Abdou St, off Al-Muaaz St and Al-Azhar St, Tel 02 2514 7475
Al-Tanoura whirling dervishes perform to live Sufi music
(Performances every Sat, Mon and Wed, 8pm, free admission).

Al-Gumhouriya Theatre
12 Al-Gumhouriya St, Abdin, Tel 02 2390 7707
Thurs 20, 8pm: The Arab Music Heritage Ensemble.
Fri 21, 8pm: The Arab Takht troupe, led by Yasser Moawad performs classical Arab songs.
Sat 22, 8pm: Al-Ahlam (the dreams) band features singer Ahlam Ahmed in a programme of classical Arab songs.
Sun 23, 8pm: The Conservatoire concert.
Thurs 27, 8pm: A gala concert by the Cairo Opera Company.

Al-Hanager Arts Centre
Gezira Exhibition Grounds, Zamalek, Tel 02 2735 6861
Thurs 27, 7pm (Free entry): “Images of Truth”, commissioned by the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts, is a mesmerizing, non-verbal musical adaptation of one of mankind’s most iconic figures- Mahatma Gandhi. It will be performed by The Ishara puppet Theatre Trust founded by puppeteer and director D. Pudumjee and featuring Puppeteers: Neetu Kumari, Kumari Yadav, Anil Kumar and many more, as well as light technician Rishabh Srivastava.

Makan
SaadZaghloul St, Al-Mounira, Cairo, Tel 02 2792 0878
Every Monday: (fixed event) Zikr and Sufi night.
Every Tuesday, 8pm (doors open at 7.30pm and reservations is canceled at 7.30pm):Mawawil and GamalatShiha present traditional music of the Nile Delta; Nubian Fadeka music and songs with Aragid, featuring SalehAbbass and Farah Al-Masri; traditional Sudanese music and songs performed by Queen of Henna Settouna; Al-Jaafra music played by musicians from Aswan; Nass Makan (People from Makan) and Sanet perform traditional music from Eritrea.
Every Wednesday, 8pm: Zar music and songs by Mazaher, featuring Umm Sameh, Umm Hassan and Nour Al-Sab.

El Mastaba Centre for Egyptian Folk Music
30 A El-Balaqsa St, Abdeen, Downtown, Tel 011 50995354
Al Dammah Theatre for Free Arts
Thurs 20, 8pm: Rango band will feature top Egyptian-Sudanese musicians,  they focus on performing the musical heritage of Sudan with Hassan Bergamon on the unique rango, Essam Tutu, along with the pentatonic simisimya and a group of singers of Sudanese origin.

Must Opera House
Al-Motamayez District, next to Dar Al Fouad Hospital, 6th of October City, Giza, Tel 01094444273/4/5/ 16828
Fri 21, 8pm: Pop singer Mohamed Hamaki.

Salaheddin Citadel
Salah Salem Rd, Mokattam, Cairo, Tel 02 2512 1735
Baar Youssef Theatre
Thurs 20-Wed 26, 8pm: The 5th edition of the International Festival for Drums and Traditional Arts. Around 25 troupes are participating from all over the world with their traditional arts and music in this year's round.  

El Sawy Culturewheel
End of 26th of July St, under the 15th of May Bridge, Zamalek, Tel 02 2736 8881/6178/2737 4448
River Hall
Sat 22, 4 and 8pm: Massar Egbari (compulsory track) band presents a kind of alternative Egyptian music, mixing rock, jazz and blues with Oriental music.
Sun 23, 7pm: Cynical poet Yasser Qatamesh, famous for his diverse comic poems features in a poetic-singing evening.
Mon 24, 7pm: Fabrica band performs Disney songs.
Tues 25, 7.30pm: A singing recital by Omnia Hassan.  
Wisdom Hall
Fri 21, 7.30pm: Religious songs performed by religious chanter Sheikh Ehab Younis.  
Sun 23, 8pm: A singing recital by Mervat Wagdi.
Wed 26, 9pm: Pop singer Ali Al-Haggar sings classical Arab songs as well as his much-loved songs.  


ALEXANDRIA

Alexandria Opera House (SayedDarwish Theatre)
Fouad St, Mahatat Al-Raml, Alexandria, Tel (03)4800138/ 486 5106
Sat 22, 8pm: A performance by leading Kathak dancer Aditi Mangaldas and her dance company, the Drishtikon Dance Foundation as part of India by The Nile Festival. Aditi is famous for her artistry, technique, eloquence and characteristic energy that mark her every performance.
Sun 23, 8pm: Part of India by The Nile Festival, Vanashree Rao’s Kuchipudi Dance Academy, will bring alive tales of Indian mythology, of gods, goddesses.  
Thurs 27, 8pm: The Alexandria Opera Company for Arab Music and Singing.

Bibliotheca Alexandrina
Chatby, Alexandria 21526, Tel (03) 4839999
BACC Main Hall
Thurs 20, 7pm (Free entry): Part of India by The Nile Festival, India’s foremost violinist L. Subramanium, who has recorded Carnatic as well as Western classical music, both orchestral and non-orchestral, and conducted close to two hundred recordings. He will be joined on stage by renowned Egyptian harpist Amira Hamed.
Tues 25, 8pm: “Images of Truth”, commissioned by the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts, is a mesmerizing, non-verbal musical adaptation of one of mankind’s most iconic figures- Mahatma Gandhi. It will be performed by The Ishara puppet Theatre Trust founded by puppeteer and director D. Pudumjee and featuring Puppeteers: Neetu Kumari, Kumari Yadav, Anil Kumar and many more, as well as light technician Rishabh Srivastava.
BACC Small Hall
Sat 22, 7.55pm: P. Tchaikovsky’s opera  Eugene Onegin Live in HD from the Metropolitan Opera in New York.

add comment

  
 
 
  • follow us on