Saturday,25 November, 2017
Current issue | Issue 1360, (14 - 20 September 2017)
Saturday,25 November, 2017
Issue 1360, (14 - 20 September 2017)

Ahram Weekly

International Swiss pianist Nik Bärtsch

Swiss pianist Nik Bärtsch
Swiss pianist Nik Bärtsch

Arab Music Institute

22 Ramsis St. Tel 02 2574 3373

Thurs 14, 8pm: The Talents Development Centre’s concert.

Sat 16, 8pm: Gemeza band features Nasser Al-Noubi and Yam Sweilam in a repertoire of Nubian songs.

Sun 17, 8pm: The Arab Music Heritage Ensemble performs songs of late composer and singer Sayed Darwish.

Wed 20, 8pm: Basmat Al-Andalus band.

Thurs 21, 8pm: Singer Rehab Omar performs classical Arab songs.   

 

Beit Al-Seheimi

Al-Muaaz St, Al-Darb Al Asfar Alley, Al-Gamalya District, Tel 02 2591 3391

Every Sunday, 8.30pm: The Nile Troupe for Folk Instruments, conducted by Abdel-Rahman Al-Shafaai, performs dances and songs from Upper Egypt on mizmar, tabla and other traditional musical instruments.

Every Friday, 8.30pm: “Al-Aragouz wa Khayal Al-Zel” (The Shadow Puppet), a free public performance by clowns in Al-Muaaz Street, presented by Wamda and directed by Nabil Bahgat.

 

Cairo Opera House

Gezira Exhibition Grounds, Tel 02 2737 0602/2736  0361, box office 02 2739 0132/0144

Main Hall

Fri 15, 8pm: The Abdel-Halim Noweira Arab Music Ensemble, conducted by maestro Salah Ghoubashi and featuring singers: Rehab Metawaa, Nehad Fathi, Hany Amer and many more, honours the memory of late composer Baligh Hamdy.  

Sat 16, 8pm: The Cairo Symphony Orchestra.

Mon 18, 8pm: Piano recital by Omar  Khayrat.

Thurs 21, 8pm: The Cairo opera Ballet Company and Orchestra present a gala concert.

Open-Air Theatre

Thurs 14, 8pm: Oshaq Al-Nagham (Singing Lovers) band, led by Mohamed Abdel-Sattar in a repertoire of classical Arab songs.

Fri 15, 8pm: Yasmine Al-Harby and her band.

Mon 18, 8pm: Abu-Shaar troupe for religious chanting.

Wed 20, 8pm: Al-Hadra troupe for Sufi chanting.

Thurs 21, 8pm: Al-Eqaat Al-Sharkia (oriental beats) troupe, led by Said Al-Atrist.

Small Hall

Thurs 14, 8pm: Jazzist Yehia Khalil and his band honour the memory of late composer Baligh Hamdy perfoming the songs he composed for late singer Abdel-Halim Hafez in a jazzy style.

Fri 15, 8pm: Internationl compositions performed on saxophone by Ahmed Meklad.

Sun 17, 8pm: Light music by Mohamed Allam.

Tues 19, 8pm: “Modular Movements”, a concert organised in cooperation with the Swiss Cultural Centre in Cairo (Pro Helvetia), features Swiss pianist Nik Bärtsch.  

 

Cairo Jazz Club

197, 26th July St, Agouza, Tel 02 3345 9939

Fri 15, 10pm: Shiha is known for his melodic deep house, tech and progressive vibes.

Sat 16, 10.30pm: Bahiyya is an Egyptian band that plays contemporary Egyptian folk tunes about the society, the revolution and more.

Sun 17, 10pm: Jazz vocalist Michelle Rounds is renowned for her sultry voice and salient scatting, which often sounds like instrumentation.

Mon 18, 10.30pm: A-Squared’s sound covers a wide range of dance genres, and this ever-changing style of theirs is a major reason why this DJ duo have become rising stars on Cairo’s house scene.

 

Al-Gumhouriya Theatre

12 Al-Gumhouriya St, Abdin, Tel 02 2390 7707

Thurs 21, 8pm: Al-Enshad Al-Dini troupe performs religious songs.

 

Al-Ghouri Caravansary

Mohamed Abdou St, off Al-Muaaz St and Al-Azhar St, Tel 02 2514 7475

Al-Tanoura whirling dervishes perform to live Sufi music

(Performances every Sat, Mon and Wed, 8pm, free admission).

 

Makan

SaadZaghloul St, Al-Mounira, Cairo, Tel 02 2792 0878

Every Monday: (fixed event) Zikr and Sufi night.

Every Tuesday, 8pm (doors open at 7.30pm and reservations is canceled at 7.30pm): Mawawil and Gamalat Shiha present traditional music of the Nile Delta; Nubian Fadeka music and songs with Aragid, featuring Saleh Abbass and Farah Al-Masri; traditional Sudanese music and songs performed by Queen of Henna Settouna; Al-Jaafra music played by musicians from Aswan; Nass Makan (People from Makan) and Sanet perform traditional music from Eritrea.

Every Wednesday, 8pm: Zar music and songs by Mazaher, featuring Umm Sameh, Umm Hassan and Nour Al-Sab.

 

El Mastaba Centre for Egyptian Folk Music

30 A El-Balaqsa St, Abdeen, Downtown. Tel 011 50995354

Al Dammah Theatre for Free Arts

Thurs 14, 9pm: Nuba Nour band presents traditional Nubian music, dances, and songs.

 

El Sawy Culturewheel

End of 26th of July St, under the 15th of May Bridge, Zamalek, Tel 02 2736 8881/6178/2737 4448

River Hall

Fri 15, 8pm: “Gazaga” concert features Emdan Al Nour band 10 members who perform their own modern musical compositions.

Sat 16, 8pm: Singing recital by star of Star Academy Programme Syrian singer Mohamed Bash.  

Sun 17, 8pm: Singer Ibrahim Farouk in a repertoire of classical Arab songs.

Tues 19, 7pm: A concert features singer Hatem Tareq, owner of the first Beatbox album in the Middle East.

Thurs 21, 8pm: Hawas band is an independent alternative Neo-Egyptian pop band, creating unique sounds and stories through exploring and merging new dimensions of sound.

Wisdom Hall

Thurs 14, 7pm: Religious songs and hymns by Waslet Samaa band.

Fri 15, 8pm: Singer Shadi Mo'nis presents a concert of contemporary Egyptian songs.

Sun 17, 8pm: Haraket Watar band mixes up different musical patterns like rock and jazz with Eastern music.

Tues 19, 8pm: Za band performs Egyptian musical compositions.

Wed 20, 7pm: Nagham Al Canal band presents the musical folklore of the Suez Canal cities.  

Thurs 21, 6pm: El Sawy Culturewheel Puppets Theatre show performs the highly-sought after songs of  'the king' Mohamed Mounir.

 

ALEXANDRIA

Alexandria Opera House (Sayed Darwish Theatre)

Fouad St, Mahatat Al-Raml, Alexandria, Tel 03/486 5106

Thurs 14, 8pm: Abdel-Wahab songs performed by the National Arab Music Ensemble.

Sat 16, 8pm: A concert by Alexandria Talents Development Centre’s concert.

Sun 17, 8pm: Alexandria Opera Strings Orchestra.

Thurs 21, 8pm: Alexandria Sporting Club Sayed Darwish Choir honours the memory of composer and singer Sayed Darwish.  

 

Bibliotheca Alexandrina

Chatby, Alexandria 21526, Tel (03) 4839999

Main Hall

Sat 16, 8pm: The season's inaugural concert of BA Orchestra, conducted by maestro Hisham Gabr performs works by Rossini, Brahms and Schubert.   

Sun 21, 8pm: Swiss pianist Nik Bärtsch.

add comment

  
 
 
  • follow us on