Tuesday,21 November, 2017
Current issue | Issue 1368, (9 - 15 November 2017)
Tuesday,21 November, 2017
Issue 1368, (9 - 15 November 2017)

Ahram Weekly

10th Panorama of the European Film (8-18 November)

10th Panorama of the European Film (8-18 November)
Al-Ahram Weekly

8 November

*Communion (10:30am/ Zawya/ 72min), Polish documentary directed by Anna Zamecka, the film won the Critics Week Award at Locarno International Film Festival.  

*Mister Universo (10:30am/ Zamalek/ 90min), drama about the young lion tamer Tairo directed by Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel, the film won the FIPRESCI and was nominated to the Golden Leopard at Locarno International Film Festival (Italian with English subtitles). 

 

*The Divine Order (1pm/ Zawya/ 96min), set in 1971 a young woman in a small village in Switzerland arranges a petition for the women’s right to vote, directed by Petra Volpe (Swiss with English subtitles).    

*Irish Documentary Shorts (1pm/ Zamalek)

*In Praise of Nothing (4pm/ Zawya/ 78min), a philosophical documentary about nothing in which nothing is misunderstood, directed by Boris Mitić (English subtitles). 

*The Good Postman (4pm/ Zamalek/ 82min), a small Bulgarian community on the Turkish border are trapped in the middle of the refugee crisis, directed by Tonislav Hristov (Bulgarian with English subtitles). 

*Western (7pm/ Zawya/ 119min), drama directed by Valeska Grisebach, the film was nominated to Un Certain Regard Award at Cannes Film Festival.  

*Montparnasse Bienvenûe (7pm/ Zamalek/ 97min), French drama directed by Léonor Séraille, the film won the Golden Camera Award and was nominated to Un Certain Regard at Cannes Film Festival (French with English subtitles). 

*Félicité (10:30pm/ Zawya/ 123min), directed by Alain Gomis featuring Véro Tshanda Beya and Gaetan Claudia, the film won the Silver Bear at Berlin International Film Festival (Arabic subtitles). 

*A Violent Life (10pm/ Zamalek/ 107min), directed by Thierry De Peretti, featuring Jean Michelangeli and Henri-Noël Tabary (French with English subtitles). 

 

9 November

*Irish Documentary Shorts (10:30am/ Zawya)

*Stranger in Paradise (10:30am/ Zamalek) documentary of groups of refugees arriving at the Netherlands, directed by Guido Hendrikx (English with Arabic subtitles).

*The Lumière Brothers (1pm/ Zawya)

*Song of Granite (1pm/ Zamalek), the biography of Irish singer Joe Heaney directed by Pat Collins (English subtitles).

*Plot 35 (4pm/ Zawya), French documentary directed by Eric Caravaca (French with English subtitles).

*Heartstone (4pm/ Zamalek), set in a fishing village in Iceland where two boys experience an unexpected summer, directed by Gudmundur Arnar Gudmundsson. The film received a number of awards among which was Best Director Award at Warsaw International Film Festival and was nominated to the Queer Lion Award at Venice Film Festival.

*King of the Belgians (7pm/ Zawya/ 94min), directed by Jessica Woodworth and Peter Bronsens, the film was nominated to the Venice Horizons Award at Venice Film Festival (Bulgarian, French with English subtitles). 

*The Killing of a Sacred Deer (7pm/ Zamalek), thriller starring Nicole Kidman and Collin Farrell, directed by Yórgos Lánthimos, the film won Best Screenplay award and was nominated to the Palme d’Or at Cannes Film Festival.

*A Gentle Creature (10pm/ Zawya/ 143min), directed by Sergei Loznitsa, the film was nominated to the Palme d’Or at Cannes Film Festival (Russian with English and Arabic subtitles). 

*Redoubtable (10pm/ Zamalek/ 107min), set in 1967 about filmmaker Jean-Luc Godard directed by Michel Hazanavicius (French with English and Arabic subtitles). 


10th Panorama of the European Film (8-18 November)

10 November 

*School Life (10:30am/ Zawya/ 99min), documentary of a year in the life of two passionate school teachers, directed by Neasa Ni Chianáin and David Rane (Spanish with English subtitles). 

*Plot 35 (10:30am/ Zamalek/ 67min) 

*Sapphire (1pm/ Zawya), a 1959 production directed by Basil Dearden.

*The Nothing Factory (1pm/ Zamalek), Portuguese drama directed by Pedro Pinho, the film received the CineVision Award at Munich Film Festival, also won the Jury Award at Duhok International Film Festival and was nominated to the FIPRESCI Prize at Cannes Film Festival (Portuguese, French with English subtitles).

*Beuys (4pm/ Zawya), documentary about the German sculptor and performance artist Joseph Beuys, directed by Andres Veiel (German, English with Arabic subtitles).

*In Praise of Nothing (4pm/ Zamalek/ 78min) 

*The Square (7pm/ Zawya/ 142min), directed by Ruben Östlund, winner of the Palme d’Or (Swedish withEnglish subtitles). 

*The Other Side of Hope (7pm/ Zamalek/ 100min), Finnish drama directed by Aki Kaurismäki, winner of the Silver Bear of Berlin International Film Festival. 

*Loving Vincent (10pm/ Zawya/ 94min), an oil painting animation directed by Dorota Kobiela and Hugh Welchman about the tragic death of artist Vincent van Gogh (English with Arabic subtitles). 

*Scary Mother (10pm/ Zamalek), Georgian drama illustrating a 50-year-old woman’s dilemma in choosing between her family and pursuing her career of writing, directed by Ana Urushadze (Georgian with English subtitles).

 

11 November

*Western (10:30am/ Zawya/ 119min)

*Night and the City (10:30am/ Zamalek), a 1950 film-noir directed by Jules Dassin featuring Richard Widmark and Gene Tierney.

*Eternity and a Day (1pm/ Zawya/ 137min), a 1998 Greek drama directed by Theodoros Angelopoulos featuring Bruno Ganz and Isabelle Renauld.  

*Belle de jour (1pm/ Zamalek), a 1967 French drama directed by Luis Buñuel (French with English subtitles/ followed by a Q&A in the presence of Ali Badrakhan).

*I am not your Negro (4pm/ Zawya/ 93min), James Baldwin tells the story of race in his unfinished novel ‘Remember This House’, directed by Raoul Peck (English with Arabic subtitles). 

*Pure Hearts (4pm/ Zamalek/ 115min), Italian drama directed by Roberto De Paolis. The film won the One Future Prize at Munich Film Festival and was nominated to the Golden Camera at Cannes Film Festival (Italian with English subtitles).

*Manifesto (7pm/ Zawya/ 94min), experimental featuring Cate Blanchett performing many characters, directed by Julian Rosefeldt (English with Arabic subtitles). 

*You Were Never Really Here (7pm/ Zamalek)

*On Body and Soul (10pm/ Zawya/ 116min), Hungarian drama directed by Ildikó Enyedi (Hungarian with English subtitles). 

*King of the Belgians (10pm/ Zamalek)

 

12 November 

*Montparnasse Bienvenûe (10:30am/ Zawya/ 97min)

*Jean Rouch+ The Lumière Brothers (10:30am/ Zamalek)

*Song of Granite (1pm/ Zawya)

*Mister Universo (1pm/ Zamalek)

*Communion (4pm/ Zawya/ 72min)

*Plot 35 (4pm/ Zamalek)

*Scarred Hearts (7pm/ Zawya/ 141min), autobiography about the Romanian author Max Blecher’s novel, directed by Radu Jude (Romanian with English subtitles). 

*Easy (7pm/ Zamalek/ 91min), directed by Andrea Magnani featuring Nicola Nocella and Ostap Stupka (Italian, Ukrainian with English subtitles).

*Heartstone (10pm/ Zawya)

*Frenzy (10pm/ Zamalek/ 116min), a 1972 thriller production directed by Alfred Hitchcock featuring Jon Finch and Barry Foster. 

 

13 November 

*Irish Documentary Shorts (10:30am/ Zawya)

*The Good Postman (10:30am/ Zamalek)

*In Praise of Nothing (1pm/ Zawya) 

*School Life (1pm/ Zamalek)

*Easy (4pm/ Zawya) 

*Belinda (4pm/ Zamalek/ 107min), documentary directed by Marie Dumora (French with English subtitles). 

*Redoubtable (7pm/ Zawya)

*Félicité (7pm/ Zamalek)

*Pure Hearts (10pm/ Zawya) 

*The Saint (10pm/ Zamalek/ 94min), Lithuanian drama directed by Andrius Blaževičius (Lithuanian with English subtitles). 

 

14 November 

*Eternity and a Day (10:30am/ Zawya)

*Scarred Hearts (10:30am/ Zamalek)

*Night and the City (1pm/ Zawya/ 96min) 

*Sapphire (1pm/ Zamalek/ 92min) 

*Mister Universo (4pm/ Zawya/ 90min)

*Stranger in Paradise (4pm/ Zamalek/ 72min), documentary of groups of refugees arriving at the Netherlands, directed by Guido Hendrikx (English with Arabic subtitles). 

*The Bar (7pm/ Zawya)

*Waldstille (7pm/ Zamalek/ 90min), Ben returns to his hometown Waldstille in Netherlands after two years in prison, directed by Martijn Maria Smits (Dutch with English subtitles).

*Animals (10pm/ Zawya)

*Western (10pm/ Zamalek/ 119min)

 

15 November 

*The Saint (10:30am/ Zawya)

*Félicité (10:30am/ Zamalek)

*Waldstille (1pm/ Zawya) 

*Animals (1pm/ Zamalek/ 95min) a psychological thriller directed by Greg Zglinski, the film was nominated to the Golden Eye and won a Special Mention at Zurich Film Festival (German and French with English subtitles). 

*Belinga (4pm/ Zawya)

*Communion (4pm/ Zamalek)

*The Young Karl Marx (7pm/ Zawya)

*A Gentle Creature (7pm/ Zamalek)

*Montparnasse Bienvenûe (10pm/ Zawya)

*Manifesto (10pm/ Zamalek)

 

16 November 

*On Body and Soul (10:30am/ Zawya)

*The Nothing Factory (10:30am/ Zamalek) 

*Redoubtable (1pm/ Zawya)

*The Saint (1pm/ Zamalek)

*Stranger in Paradise (4pm/ Zawya)

*Beuys (4pm/ Zamalek)

*The Square (7pm/ Zamalek)

*You Were Never Really Here (10pm/ Zawya)

*The Bar (10pm/ Zamalek)

 

17 November 

*Frenzy (10:30am/ Zawya)

*Song of Granite (10:30am/ Zamalek)

*Breaking the Waves (1pm/ Zawya/ 159min), a 1996 drama directed by Lars Von Trier featuring Emily Watson and Stellan Skarsgård.

*A Gentle Creature (1pm/ Zamalek)

*The Good Postman (4pm/ Zawya)

*I am not your Negro (4pm/ Zamalek)

*The Killing of a Sacred Deer (7pm/ Zawya) 

*Loving Vincent (7pm/ Zamalek)

*The Other Side of Hope (10pm/ Zawya)

 

18 November

*Heartstone (10:30am/ Zawya) 

*In Praise of Nothing (10:30am/ Zamalek)

*Belle de jour (1pm/ Zawya/ 100min) 

*The Bar (1pm/ Zamalek/ 102min), Spanish thriller directed by Álex De La Iglesia featuring Blanca Suarez and Mario Casas (Spanish with English subtitles). 

*A Violent Life (4pm/ Zawya/ 107min), directed by Thierry De Peretti, featuring Jean Michelangeli and Henri-Noël Tabary (French with English subtitles). 

*Scarred Hearts (4pm/ Zamalek)

*Scary Mother (7pm/ Zawya/ 107min) 

*On Body and Soul (7pm/ Zamalek)

*The Nothing Factory (10pm/ Zawya)

*The Divine Order (10pm/ Zamalek/ 96min)

Special Screenings and Parallel Programmes 

*Jean Rouch Screenings and Talk (11 November, 4pm/ Cimatheque).

*The Divine Order (13 November, 7pm/ Goethe Institute).

*Beuys (14 November, 7pm/ Goethe Institute).

*Sound in film masterclass (15 & 16 November, 11am/ Cimatheque).

*A Violent Life (16 November, 7pm/ French Cultural Centre).

*Documentary filmmaking masterclass (17 November, 12pm/ Cimatheque).

*Adama (17 November, 1pm/ French Cultural Centre).

*Scriptwriting masterclass (18 November, 12pm/ Cimatheque).

add comment

  
 
 
  • follow us on