Thursday,24 May, 2018
Current issue | Issue 1384, (8 - 14 March 2018)
Thursday,24 May, 2018
Issue 1384, (8 - 14 March 2018)

Ahram Weekly

The Sixth India By the Nile Festival (6-17 March)

Amjad Ali Khan

The Sixth India By the Nile Festival (6-17 March)
 

Arab Music Institute
22 Ramsis S, Tel 02 2574 3373
Thurs 8, 8pm: Indian classical music performed by Sarod maestro Amjad Ali Khan.
 


The Loom band

Al-Gumhouriya Theatre
12 Al-Gumhouriya St, Abdin, Tel 02 2390 7707
Fri 9, 8pm: The renowned Bharatanatyam exponent Malavika Sarukkai's Ensemble performs Indian dance Thari-The Loom.

 

El-Sawy Culturewheel
End of 26th of July St, under the 15th of May Bridge, Zamalek, Tel 02 2736 8881/6178/2737 4448
Wed 14, 7pm: Kabir Café band, a unique collective of folk musicians, will produce passionate and energetic live Sufi and Indian folk melodies Sufi fusion music.
 

Alexandria Opera House (Sayed Darwish Theatre)
Fouad St, Mahatat Al-Raml, Alexandria, Tel 03/486 5106
Sat 10, 8pm: Indian classical music performed by Amjad Ali Khan.

  



Samira Said

The Seventh  Downtown Contemporary Arts Festival (D-CAF) (8-29 March)
 

Al-Azhar Park
Lake Area
Al Azhar Park, Salah Salem Rd, Darassa, Tel 19941
Fri 9, 7pm: The multidisciplinary festival grand opening concert celebrates Women’s Day 2018 with the performance of the diva Samira Said (Morocco/Egypt), DJ Pink Oculus (The Netherlands), DJ Elbi (France) and Shahira Welnas Al-Khatira band (Egypt).
 

Falaki Theatre
American University in Cairo, Downtown Campus, 24 Falaki St, Downtown Cairo, Tel 012 8872 1446
Sat 10 and Sun 11, 8.30pm: Contemporary dance show Cherepaka by Andréane Leclerc (Canada).
 

Goethe Institute
17 Hussein Wassef St, Al-Missaha square, Doqqi, Tel 02 3334 7800
Thurs 15, 8pm: Out of Nations band performs with guest musician Hazem Shahin and singer Fayrouz Karawya.
 


The American University in Cairo

Bassily Auditorium,

AUC New Cairo Campus

Thurs 15, 6.30-8.30pm: The AUC Egyptian Folklore Group collaborates performs folkloric dances from different time periods and regions around Egypt. The AUC Tap Dance group will provide a short opening act.

Arab Music Institute
22 Ramsis St. Tel 02 2574 3373
Fri 9, 8pm: Arab singing concert by singer Zeinab Barakat and her band.
Sat 10, 8pm: Al-Enshad Al-Dini (religious chanting) troupe performs religious songs.
Sun 11, 8pm: “Wahabiat” concert features the Arab Music Institute Ensemble performing the best of Mohamed Abdel-Wahab.
Thurs 15, 8pm: Mohamed Al-Shamy in an Arab singing concert.

Beit Al-Seheimi
Al-Muaaz St, Al-Darb Al-Asfar Alley, Al-Gamalya District, Tel 02 2591 3391
Every Sunday, 7.30pm: The Nile Troupe for Folk Instruments, conducted by Abdel-Rahman Al-Shafaai, performs dances and songs from Upper Egypt on mizmar, tabla and other traditional musical instruments.
Every Friday, 7 pm: “Al-Aragouz wa Khayal Al-Zel” (The Shadow Puppet), a free public performance by clowns in Al-Muaaz Street, presented by Wamda and directed by Nabil Bahgat.

Cairo Opera House
Gezira Exhibition Grounds, Tel 02 2737 0602/2736 0361, box office 02 2739 0132/0144
Main Hall
Thurs 8 and Fri 9, 8pm: St. Petersburg Ballet Company performs Tchaikovsky’s “Swan Lake” with the soloists of Mikhailovsky Theatre Anastasiya Lomachenkova and Anton Ploom.
Sat 10, 8pm: The Cairo Symphony Orchestra performs international compositions.
Mon 12, 8pm: Piano recital by Moushira Eissa.
Tues 13 and Wed 14, 8pm: Piano recital by Omar Khairat and his Orchestra.
Thurs 15, 8pm: The Abdel-Halim Noweira Arab Music Ensemble honours the memory of late composer and singer Mohamed Abdel-Wahab playing a number of his much-loved songs.
Small Hall

Thurs 8, 8pm: The Japanese Embassy commemorates seven years since the region of Tohoku was hit by the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake and Tsunami. The concert will present Egyptian-Japanese compositions by school students accompanied by pianist Haitham Ibrahim, tenor Hisham Al-Guindi among others.   
Sat 10, 8pm: Rossini’s opera Semiramide is aired live in HD from the Metropolitan Opera in New York.
Sun 11, 8pm: Magdy Boughdady and his band.
Open-Air Theatre
Thurs 8, 8pm: Yorka band, led by pianist Abdel-Moneim Said performs Andalusian music.
Fri 9, 8pm: Sehr Al-Sharq band, led by Belal Al-Sheikh in a repertoire of classical Arab songs.

Cairo Jazz Club
197, 26th July St, Agouza, Tel 02 3345 9939
Mon 12, 10.30 pm: Live performance with Cairo Big band.

Al-Gumhouriya Theatre
12 Al-Gumhouriya St, Abdin, Tel 02 2390 7707
Thurs 8, 8pm: Forsan Al Sharq (The Knights of the Orient) Heritage Company performs “The Folklore and Ages” show, choreographed and directed by Essam Ezzat.
Sat 10 and Sun 11, 8pm: Rondo Double Operetta.
Mon 12, 8pm: Vie Trio Ensemble (Thailand) performs on string instruments.
Wed 14, 8pm: A singing recital by Yasmine Ali.
 

Al-Ghouri Caravansary
Mohamed Abdou St, off Al-Muaaz St and Al-Azhar St, Tel 02 2514 7475

Al-Tanoura whirling dervishes perform to live Sufi music

(Performances every Sat, Mon and Wed, 7.30pm, free admission).

Makan
SaadZaghloul St, Al-Mounira, Cairo, Tel 02 2792 0878
Every Monday: (fixed event) Zikr and Sufi night.
Every Tuesday, 8pm (doors open at 7.30pm and reservations is canceled at 7.30pm): Mawawil and Gamalat Shiha present traditional music of the Nile Delta; Nubian Fadeka music and songs with Aragid, featuring Saleh Abbass and Farah Al-Masri; traditional Sudanese music and songs performed by Queen of Henna Settouna; Al-Jaafra music played by musicians from Aswan; Nass Makan (People from Makan) and Sanet perform traditional music from Eritrea.
Every Wednesday, 8pm: Zar music and songs by Mazaher, featuring Umm Sameh, Umm Hassan and Nour Al-Sab.

Thurs 8, 8pm: Spanish and Oriental music by Flamenca band. 

 

El-Mastaba Centre for Egyptian Folk Music
30 A El-Balaqsa St, Abdeen, Downtown. Tel 011 50995354
Al-Dammah Theatre for Free Arts
Thurs 8, 8pm: Al-Kaff Al-Aswani band, led by singer Mahmoud Al-Edfawi performs the Upper Egyptian palm clapping art.  

 

El-Sawy Culturewheel
End of 26th of July St, under the 15th of May Bridge, Zamalek, Tel 02 2736 8881/6178/2737 4448
River Hall
Thurs 8, 7.30pm: Abu-Shaar Brothers troupe from Syria performs Sufi chants.
Fri 9, 8pm: Amira Reda singing concert.
Sat 10, 7pm: Ali Al-Haggar and his band perform Arab songs.
Mon 12, 8pm: Al-Ekhfaa Project band features Mariam Saleh (Egypt), Tamer Abu Ghazaleh (Palestine) and Maurice Louqa (Egypt).
Thurs 15, 8.30pm: DJ and composer Hesham Kharma and his band perform fusions of electronic and string oriental tunes.  
Wisdom Hall

Fri 9, 7.30pm: Al-Mar’ashly religious chanting troupe (Syria).
Sat 10, 7.30pm: Musion band, led by Mohamed Ibrahim.
Sun 11, 7.30pm: A duo singing recital by Yehia and Judi.
Tues 13, 8pm: Singer Shaker Abdel-Rehim (Sudan) and his band.
Wed 14, 7.30pm: Al-Khan band for Arab music and singing, led by Fady Al-Maghraby.

 

Sound and Light Theatre

Giza Pyramids Plateau

Cairo Opera House, Gezira Exhibition Grounds, Tel 02 2737 0602/2736 0361, box office 02 2739 0132/0144
Thurs 8 and Fri 9, 7pm: The Cairo Opera Company, Cairo Opera Orchestra, Cairo Opera Ballet Company, Cairo Opera Choir, Alba Italica Choir and A Cappella Choir perform Verdi’s opera Aida, the biggest event of the year returns to the great Pyramids of Giza, conducted by Italian conductor David Crescenzi and directed by Abdallah Saad.
 

ALEXANDRIA


Vie Trio Ensemble (Thailand)

lexandria Opera House (Sayed Darwish Theatre)
Fouad St, Mahatat Al-Raml, Alexandria, Tel 03/486 5106
Thurs 8, 8pm: Alexandria Opera Company for Arab Music and Singing honours the memory of the late Egyptian composer and singer Mohamed Abdel-Wahab.
Fri 9, 8pm: Iman Shaker and The Friends band perform variety of songs.
Sun 11, 8pm: The Alexandria Opera House String Orchestra, conducted by maestro Hesham Gabr and featuring violinist Khaled Al-Showeikh performs international classics.
Mon 12, 11am: Alexandria Opera House Children Choir.
Tues 13, 8pm: Vie Trio Ensemble (Thailand) performs on string instruments.
Thurs 15, 8pm: The Alexandria Sporting Club Sayed Darwish Choir honours the 126th memory of late composer Sayed Darwish.

Bibliotheca Alexandrina
Chatby, Alexandria 21526, Tel (03) 4839999
Main Hall
Fri 9, 7pm: Bibliotheca Alexandrina Orchestra, conducted by Sherif Mohieddin features the Finnish Gothoni’s Duo: Ralf Gothoni (Piano) and Mark Gothoni (Violin) in a concert of international classics.  
Sat 10, 7pm: A Guitar Festival Concert by Cairo Guitar Collective (CGC) featuring American violinist Chelsea Green, Pawel Kuzma, Taha El-Mansy, Ayman Jarjour, César Mora, Omar Waly and Salma Amr (Cajon).
Small Hall
Thurs 8, 7pm: A String Quartet performance.
Sat 10, 7pm: Rossini’s opera Semiramide is aired live in HD from the Metropolitan Opera in New York.

add comment

  
 
 
  • follow us on