Thursday,24 May, 2018
Current issue | Issue 1393, (10 - 16 May 2018)
Thursday,24 May, 2018
Issue 1393, (10 - 16 May 2018)

Ahram Weekly

La Bayadère ballet

La Bayadère ballet
La Bayadère ballet

Arab Music Institute

22 Ramsis St, Tel 02 2574 3373

Sun 13, 8pm: The Abdel-Halim Noweira Arab Music Ensemble performs Umm Kolthoum songs.

 

Beit Al-Seheimi
Al-Muaaz St, Al-Darb Al-Asfar Alley, Al-Gamalya District, Tel 02 2591 3391
Every Sunday, 7.30pm: The Nile Troupe for Folk Instruments, conducted by Abdel-Rahman Al-Shafaai, performs dances and songs from Upper Egypt on mizmar, tabla and other traditional musical instruments.
Every Friday, 7pm: “Al-Aragouz wa Khayal Al-Zel” (The Shadow Puppet), a free public performance by clowns in Al-Muaaz Street, presented by Wamda and directed by Nabil Bahgat.
 

Cairo Opera House
Gezira Exhibition Grounds, Tel 02 2737 0602/2736 0361, box office 02 2739 0132/0144
Main Hall

Thurs 10, 8pm: The Abdel-Halim Noweira Arab Music Ensemble honours the memory of singer Warda performing her much-loved songs.

Fri 11, 8pm: Piano recital by Moushira Eissa.

Sat 12, 8pm: The Cairo Symphony Orchestra concert.

Sun 13 and Mon 14, 8pm: Pianist Omar Khairat accompanied by the Cairo Opera Orchestra.  

Open-Air Theatre

Mon 14, 8pm: “Chango Solo” concert features artist Manu Sija (Argentina).  

Small Hall

Thurs 10, 8pm: A chamber music concert features Sherif Salaheddin.

Fri 11, 8pm: The Sound of Music Orchestra, conducted by maestro Mohamed Wahedy.

 

Falaki Theatre

American University in Cairo, Downtown Campus, 24 Falaki St, Downtown Cairo, Tel 012 88721446

Thurs 10-Tues 15 (doors open 8pm and performances start at 8.30pm, Free Entry): The Cairo Contemporary Dance Centre presents Maat Dance Company, the first Egyptian independent dance company in three performances: Credo by Karima Mansour (10, 11, 13, 14, 15 May), Las Bernardas by Libertad Pozo (12, 13, 14 May), Who Said Anything about Dance?, and a solo performance by Karima Mansour (11, 12, 15 May).     

 

Al-Gumhouriya Theatre
12 Al-Gumhouriya St, Abdin, Tel 02 2390 7707

Thurs 10-Sat 12, 8pm: The Modern Dance Theatre Company presents Asham Ablees (The Devil’s Hope) dance show.

Sun 13, 8pm: Al-Enshad Al-Dini troupe in a repertoire of religious songs.

Mon 14, 8pm: Grand Musical Spectacle with the Abydos Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Mohamed Saad Basha will perform a selection of the most beloved pieces from the international and Egyptian repertoire featuring singers Dalia Farid, Adel Badawy, Lily Farid, Mohamed Hassan and Tarek Nassar.

Tues 15, 8pm: Fabrica band, led by soprano Neveen Allouba

 

Al-Ghouri Caravansary
Mohamed Abdou St, off Al-Muaaz St and Al-Azhar St, Tel 02 2514 7475
Al-Tanoura whirling dervishes perform to live Sufi music
(Performances every Sat, Mon, Tues and Wed, 7.30pm).
 

Makan
SaadZaghloul St, Al-Mounira, Cairo, Tel 02 2792 0878
Every Monday: (fixed event) Zikr and Sufi night.
Every Tuesday, 8pm (doors open at 7.30pm and reservations is canceled at 7.30pm): Mawawil and Gamalat Shiha present traditional music of the Nile Delta; Nubian Fadeka music and songs with Aragid, featuring Saleh Abbass and Farah Al-Masri; traditional Sudanese music and songs performed by Queen of Henna Settouna; Al-Jaafra music played by musicians from Aswan; Nass Makan (People from Makan) and Sanet perform traditional music from Eritrea.
Every Wednesday, 8pm: Zar music and songs by Mazaher, featuring Umm SamehUmm Hassan and Nour Al-Sab

El-Sawy Culturewheel
End of 26th of July St, under the 15th of May Bridge, Zamalek, Tel 02 2736 8881/6178/2737 4448
River Hall

Thurs 10, 7pm: Al-Mawlawiya Al-Masriya troupe, led by Sufi singer Amer Al-Toni performs Sufi dances and chants.

Fri 11, 8pm: Pianist Omar Khairat and his orchestra.

Mon 14, 7pm: An evening of music and poetry features young poet Mohamed Youssef.  

Wisdom Hall
Thurs 10, 8pm: Monte Cairo band.

Fri 11, 8pm: Mounib band.  

Sat 12, 7pm: Singer Ali Al-Haggar in a repertoire of classical Arab songs as well as his much-loved songs.  

Sun 13, 7.30pm: Al-Fan Al-Assil troupe performs classical Arab songs.  

 

ALEXANDRIA

 

 

Alexandria Opera House (Sayed Darwish Theatre)
Fouad St, Mahatat Al-Raml, Alexandria, Tel 03/486 5106

Thurs 10, 8pm: Alexandria Opera Company for Arab Music and Singing.

Sat 12 & Sun 13, 8pm: The Cairo Opera Ballet Company, directed by Erminia Kamel and the Cairo Opera Orchestra, conducted by maestro Nayer Nagui present La Bayadère ballet, music by Ludwig Minkus, choreography by Valentin Bartes and Marius Petipa, lighting design by Yasser Shaalan, and set design by Mohamed Al-Gharabawy.

 

Bibliotheca Alexandrina
Chatby, Alexandria 21526, Tel (03) 4839999
Main Hall

Sat 12, 8pm: A tango music night with BA Orchestra featuring violinist and conductor Khaled Al-Showeikh.

Sun13, 7pm: Peter Pan dance performance by Centre Rézodanse –Egypte, choreography and staging by Rebecca Dodge, Alaa Al-Waraki, and Gehad Wassfy, set design by Mohamed Abdel-Moneim.

Small Theatre   

Wed 16, 8pm: Caravan band.

add comment

  
 
 
  • follow us on