Friday,16 November, 2018
Current issue | Issue 1405, ( 9 - 15 August 2018)
Friday,16 November, 2018
Issue 1405, ( 9 - 15 August 2018)

Ahram Weekly

The Mexican Ensemble Ikal performs at The 27th Citadel International Music and Singing Festival

CreationDate PublishDate RealName ReadCounter Add News The Mexican Ensemble Ikal

Beit Al-Seheimi
Al-Muaaz St, Al-Darb Al-Asfar Alley, Al-Gamalya District, Tel 02 2591 3391
Every Sunday, 8.30pm: The Nile Troupe for Folk Instruments, conducted by Abdel-Rahman Al-Shafaai, performs dances and songs from Upper Egypt on mizmar, tabla and other traditional musical instruments.
Every Friday, 8.30pm: “Al-Aragouz wa Khayal Al-Zel” (The Shadow Puppet), a free public performance by clowns in Al-Muaaz Street, presented by Wamda and directed by Nabil Bahgat.   

 

Cairo Jazz Club

197, 26th July St, Agouza, Tel 02 3345 9939

Fri 10, 10.30pm: Join us for another exhilarating dance experience with the two infamous DJs Ashmawy and Ouzo.

Sat 11, 10pm: Local favorites Dokkan will perform beautifully melodic contemporary music mixed with traditional Egyptian sounds. Next are Al Dor Al Awal band. They will perform their soulful and harmonious Oriental jazz tunes.

Sun 12, 10pm: The Gypsy Jazz Project band plays a unique sub-genre of jazz-gypsy jazz which stands out for its heavy use of guitar and other string instruments. Cocoon will take over the rest of the evening with rhythmic and flirty Latin and Afro-Cuban tunes.  

Mon 13, 10pm:  DJs Akladios, Misty and Kitchen Crowd.

Tues 14, 10pm: Alternative Arabic rock by Disorder band.

Mohamed Ragab’s experimental electronica project Machine Eat Man varies in formations, taking on a new face as it incorporates different artists, sounds and occasional vocals each time.

Thurs 16, 10.30pm: Bahiyya is paying tribute to our iconic and influential figures like Sheikh Imam and Sayed Darwish in an energetic and engaging performance.

 

Darb 1718

Kasr El Shamaa St, Al Fakhareen, Old Cairo, near Mar Girgis Metro Station, Tel 02 2741 3053/ 0109 3766188

Thurs 9, 8.30pm: “Mazzika x El Sat7” (Music on the Roof) monthly musical nights present a unique experience embodied in the type of music performed, the ambiance and the limited number of seats.A performance by Flute & Bow band featuring Rania Omar (Flute) Mohamed Ahmed (Cello) Mohamed Mohie (Violin), Mahmoud Zakariya (Viola), Karim Adnan (Contrabass), and Mohamed Arafa (Percussion).

Fri 10, 8.30pm: The Fairouz Tribute Project band performs Fairouz songs.

 

El Genaina Theatre
Al-Azhar Park, Salah Salem Road, Darassa, Tel 02 2362 5057

Thurs 9, 8pm: Alternative rock music by Malaaz band featuring among others Maged Amer (vocalist), Moataz El-Nashar (bassist), AJ El-Gohary (drummer). 

 

Al-Ghouri Caravansary
Mohamed Abdou St, off Al-Muaaz St and Al-Azhar St, Tel 02 2514 7475
Al-Tanoura whirling dervishes perform to live Sufi music
(Performances every Sat, Mon, and Wed, 7.30pm).

 

Makan
Saad Zaghloul St, Al-Mounira, Cairo, Tel 02 2792 0878
Every Monday: (fixed event) Zikr and Sufi night.
Every Tuesday, 8pm (doors open at 7.30pm and reservations is canceled at 7.30pm): Mawawil and Gamalat Shiha present traditional music of the Nile Delta; Nubian Fadeka music and songs with Aragid, featuring Saleh Abbass and Farah Al-Masri; traditional Sudanese music and songs performed by Queen of Henna Settouna; Al-Jaafra music played by musicians from Aswan; Nass Makan (People from Makan) and Sanet perform traditional music from Eritrea.
Every Wednesday, 8pm: Zar music and songs by Mazaher, featuring Umm SamehUmm Hassan and Nour Al-Sab

 

Salaheddin Citadel

Salah Salem Rd, Mokattam, Cairo, Tel 02 2512 1735


Dalal Abu-Amna

The 27th Citadel International Music and Singing Festival (2-17 August)

Al-Mahka I Theatre

Thurs 9, 8pm: Artist Dalal Abu-Amna from Palestine and her troupe Ya Sitty in a concert, conducted by Tayseer Haddad.

Fri 10, 8pm: Emdan Al-Nour band and singer Mohamed Mohsen with his band.

Sat 11, 8pm: On the occasion of commemorating the 60th anniversary of the establishment of the bilateral relationship between Mexico and Egypt, the Embassy of Mexico in Egypt in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture of Egypt and the Mexican Agency for International Development Cooperation presents the Mexican Ensemble Ikal.

Ikal will perform prestigious musical pieces from the Mexican traditional folklore presenting them as a renovated and rich musical work with diversity of musical languages and on the basis of the original and cheerful spirit of the Mexican folklore.

Its five members; a pianist, a soprano, a violinist, a double bassist and a percussionist are from San Luis Potosí City, Mexico. Their diverse professional career had allowed them to explore different musical styles going from jazz, pop, boleros, sones to classical music. This variety of musical knowledge allows them to create sophisticated musical arrangements with a high level of technique and musical expression.   Ikal Ensemble will perform renowned songs from the Mexican folk music such as La llorona, Nayla, Arráncame la vida, Un mundo raro, Perfume de gardenias, among others.  

Sun 12, 8pm (Free entry): Panama Folklore group.  

Mon 13, 8pm: The China Orchestra for Traditional Music and Wave Jazz band.

Tues 14, 8pm: Al-Nour Wa Al-Amal Orchestra, conducted by maestro Mohamed Saad Basha.

Wed 15, 8pm: Pianist Fathi Salama and his Sharqiat band, together with munshid Sheikh Yassin Al-Tohami in the same concert.  

Thurs 16, 8pm: Singer Neveen Ragab and Mohamed Waheidy band.

Al-Mahka II Theatre

Thurs 9, 10pm: Arab Idol star Ahmed Gamal and his band.

Fri 10, 10pm: Singer Nadia Mustafa and his band.

Sat 11, 10pm: Singer Iman Al-Bahr Darwish and his band.

Sun 12, 10pm: Singer Mohamed Al-Helw and his band.

Mon 13, 10pm: Singer Loaai and his band.

Tues 14, 10pm: Singer Khaled Selim and band.

Wed 15, 10pm: Singer Hisham Abbass and band.  

Thurs 16, 10pm: Singer Ihab Tawfiq and band.

 

El-Sawy Culturewheel
End of 26th of July St, under the 15th of May Bridge, Zamalek, Tel 02 2736 8881/6178/2737 4448

River Hall

Thurs 9, 7.30pm: Religious chanting by Abo-Shaar Brothers troupe from Syria.

Sat 11, 8pm: Black Theama band performs Nubian songs.

Mon 13, 8pm: Sout Masr band.

Thurs 16, 8pm: A stand-up comedy features Ali Qandil.

Wisdom Hall

Thurs 9, 7pm: A stand-up comedy show features Ahmed Khairy,
Ahmed Essam, Pola Samual, Hamza Bahaa, Fekry Tarek, Romaryo Antone and more.

Fri 10, 6pm: Religious chanting by munshid (religious chanter) Mohamed Atef.

Sat 11, 8pm: A singing recital by Ali Al-Haggar.

Sun 12, 8pm: Singer Ismail Sadeq in a programme of classical Arab songs.

Wed 15, 8pm: Takh band will kick off for the first time in El Sawy Culturewheel’s biggest hall. Takh is the sound created when something hits, it expresses the effect they want and hope to create in the music industry with their blend of music, sound and lyrics.

Thurs 16, 8pm: After ten years of absence, singer Eslam Taher returns to the stage of El Sawy Culturewheel.

 

ALEXANDRIA

Alexandria Opera House (Sayed Darwish Theatre)

Fouad St, Mahatat Al-Raml, Alexandria, Tel 03/486 5106

Thurs 9, 8pm: The Mexican Ensemble Ikal will perform renowned songs from the Mexican folk music such as La llorona, Nayla, Arráncame la vida, Un mundo raro, Perfume de gardenias, among others.

Fri 10, 8pm (Free entry): Panama Folklore group.    

 

Bibliotheca Alexandrina
Chatby, Alexandria 21526, Tel (03) 4839999

16th International Summer Festival (16 July-18 August)

Open-Air Theatre

Thurs 9 and Fri 10, 9pm (Standing): Cairokee band.

Sat 11, 9pm: A Music Cocktail Concert presented by the BA Orchestra, conducted by violin soloist Khaled El-Showeikh.

Sun 12, 9pm: Spanish flamenco by Las Encantadoras Melodias Orquesta and Mona Burkhardt.

Mon13, 9pm: Ganoub Al-Wadi (South of the Valley) troupe for Nubian and African Arts.

Tues 14, 9pm: Vocalist Mariam Saleh.

Wed 15, 9pm: Percussionist Nesma Abdel-Aziz and her band.

Thurs 16, 9pm (Standing): HOH band.

add comment

  
 
 
  • follow us on