Monday,27 May, 2019
Current issue | Issue 1435, (21 - 27 March 2019)
Monday,27 May, 2019
Issue 1435, (21 - 27 March 2019)

Ahram Weekly

Don’t miss the Russian Diaghilev International Company's gala concerts

Ballet Gala – The Diaghilev International Company
Ballet Gala – The Diaghilev International Company

Arab Music Institute

22 Ramsis St, Tel 02 2574 3373

Fri 22, 8pm: Awtar Quartet concert. 

Sun 24, 8pm: The National Arab Music Ensemble performs songs of late singer and composer Abdel-Wahab. 

Thurs 28, 8pm: Arab music concert features singer Ghada Adam  

 

The American University in Cairo

New Cairo Campus 

Malak Gabr Arts Theatre

Sat 30, 5.30pm: Die Walküre opera by Richard Wagner Live in HD from the Metropolitan Opera in New York.  

 

Beit Al-Seheimi
Al-Muaaz St, Al-Darb Al-Asfar Alley, Al-Gamalya District, Tel 02 2787 8865
Every Sunday, 7.30pm: The Nile Troupe for Folk Instruments, conducted by Abdel-Rahman Al-Shafaai, performs dances and songs from Upper Egypt on mizmar, tabla and other traditional musical instruments.
Every Friday, 8.30pm: “Al-Aragouz wa Khayal Al-Zel” (The Shadow Puppet), a free public performance by clowns in Al-Muaaz Street, presented by Wamda and directed by Nabil Bahgat.  

 

Cairo Opera House

Gezira Exhibition Grounds, Tel 02 2737 0602/2736  0361, box office 02 2739 0132/0144

Main Hall

Thurs 21 and Fri 22, 8pm: Ballet Gala – The Diaghilev International Company (Russia). 

Sat 23, 8pm: The Cairo Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Mina Zikri and featuring violinists Abada Ahmed and Hossam Shehata and cellist Zita Varga, performs J. Brahms's Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major, Op. 77 and Double Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra in A minor, Op. 102. 

Thurs 28, 8pm: A gala concert of the greatest musicals and famous songs presented by the Cairo Opera Company and the Cairo Opera Orchestra, conducted by maestro Hisham Gabr with the artistic supervision of Iman Moustafa, set designer Mohamed Abdel-Razik

and directed by Hisham El-Taly

Open-Air Theatre

Thurs 21, 8pm: Abu-Shaar Brothers group from Syria performs religious songs. 

Sun 24, 8pm: Fabrica band concert, led by soprano Neveen Allouba.  

Wed 27, 8pm: A concert by World Music band from Austria.  

Thurs 28, 8pm: Oshaq Al Naghan band, led by Mohamed Abdel-Sattar.     

Small Hall

Thurs 21, 8pm: Part of the 11th Finnish-Egyptian Musical Bridge, a chamber music concert featuring violinist Teemu Kupiainen, pianist Kristian Attilia, tenor Jorma Silvasti, together with the opera singers Gala Al-Hadidi, Amr Medhat, Doaa Saber among others.

The Opera House Lobby

“The Soul of the Forest”, part of the 11th Finnish-Egyptian Musical Bridge, a photo exhibition by visual artist Paivi Arvonen (closing 21 March).

Fri 22, 8pm: Singer Iman Shaker and the Friends band. 

Sun 24, 8pm: Pianist Fathi Salama and his Sharkiat band. 

Tues 26, 8pm: The Talents Development Centre concert. 

 

Cairo Jazz Club

197, 26th July St, Agouza, Tel 02 3345 9939 

Sat 23, 10pm: High Dam band. 

Sun 24, 10pm: Jazz songs by Dalia Farid and Sara Moullablad

Mon 25, 10pm: As a producer and DJ Ashmawy plays solo, crafting pretty much anything that is deep, melodic, groovy and upbeat with lots of bass and some tech-y elements. Ashmawy’s split music life allows him freedom to explore all of his capabilities whether jamming with the band or solo. 

Tues 26, 10pm: Machine Eat Man band. 

 

Darb 1718 

Kasr El Shamaa St, Al Fakhareen, Old Cairo, near Mar Girgis Metro Station, Tel 02 2741 3053/ 0109 3766188

Fri 22, 8pm: Paranoid Eyes is an Egyptian progressive rock band with a great passion for covering the tunes of Pink Floyd and the solo projects released by the legendary David Gilmour and Roger Waters.

 

Goethe Institute

17 Hussein Wassif St, Mesaha Sq, Dokki, Tel 02 2575 9877

Thurs 21, 8pm: Mustafa Rizk concert. 

 

Al-Ghouri Caravansary
Mohamed Abdou St, off Al-Muaaz St and Al-Azhar St, Tel 02 2514 7475
Al-Tanoura whirling dervishes perform to live Sufi music
(Performances every Sat, Mon, and Wed, 7.30pm).

 

Makan
Saad Zaghloul St, Al-Mounira, Cairo, Tel 02 2792 0878
Every Monday, 7pm: (fixed event) Zikr and Sufi night.
Every Tuesday, 8pm (doors open at 7.30pm and reservations is canceled at 7.30pm): Mawawil and Gamalat Shiha present traditional music of the Nile Delta; Nubian Fadeka music and songs with Aragid, featuring Saleh Abbass and Farah Al-Masri; traditional Sudanese music and songs performed by Queen of Henna Settouna; Al-Jaafra music played by musicians from Aswan; Nass Makan (People from Makan) and Sanet perform traditional music from Eritrea.
Every Wednesday, 8pm: Zar music and songs by Mazaher, featuring Umm SamehUmm Hassan and Nour Al-Sab.


El Mastaba Centre for Egyptian Folk Music

30 A El-Balaqsa St, Abdeen, Downtown, Tel 011 50995354

Al Dammah Theatre for Free Arts

Thurs 21, 8pm: El Suhbagiyya band comes from Ismailia to perform on Al Dammah Theatre.  

Every Saturday, 8pm: (fixed event) Asyad Al-Zar (The Zar Masters) band. The Zar Masters band is comprised of some of the few remaining Egyptian and Sudanese Zar performers playing  Tanbura, Toza 

(small 2 sides percussion) Mangour, (a wide belt of goat hooves worn around the hips), Marakesh (hand-held rattles) and the tambourine. 

 

El-Sawy Culturewheel
End of 26th of July St, under the 15th of May Bridge, Zamalek, Tel 02 2736 8881/6178/2737 4448

River Hall

Thurs 21, 7pm: Religious chanting concert by Ali Al-Helbawi

Fri 22, 7pm: Sufi chanting by Al-Hadra troupe.  

Sat 23, 6pm: Lets Go Big band. 

Tues 26, 8pm: Oud recital by Georges Kazazian.  

Wisdom Hall

Thurs 21, 6 & 8pm: El-Sawy Culturewheel Puppet Theatre show revives the concerts of late diva Umm Kolthoum performing two of her best songs. 

Tues 26, 7.30pm: Groove band plays a fusion or a variety of music.

Wed 27, 9pm: Classical Arab music by singer Ali Al-Haggar

 

ALEXANDRIA

 

Alexandria Opera House (Sayed Darwish Theatre) 

22 Fouad St, Mahatat Al-Raml, Al-Horiyya Road, Alexandria, Tel 03/486 5106

Thurs 21, 8pm: Al-Enshad Al-Dini troupe in a repertoire of classical Arab songs. 

Sat 23, 8pm: Ballet Gala – The Diaghilev International Company (Russia).

Sun 24, 8pm: The National Arab Music Ensemble, conducted by maestro Selim Sahab performs commemorates the birth anniversary of late singer and composer Abdel-Wahab.  

Thurs 28, 8pm: Alexandria Opera Company for Arab Music and Singing.    

 

Bibliotheca Alexandrina

Chatby, Alexandria 21526, Tel (03) 4839999 

Small Hall

Thurs 21, 7pm: Nour Project concert.

Sat 23, 7pm: Folk music by Mawaly band. 

Sat 30, 6.55pm: Die Walküre opera by Richard Wagner Live in HD from the Metropolitan Opera in New York.  

Main Hall

Fri 22, 7pm: BA Chamber Orchestra and BA Choir, conducted by maestro Nayer Nagui perform Carl Orff's Carmina Burana.  

add comment

  
 
 
  • follow us on