Tuesday,21 May, 2019
Current issue | Issue 1439, (18 - 24 April 2019)
Tuesday,21 May, 2019
Issue 1439, (18 - 24 April 2019)

Ahram Weekly

‏Meet Lucy Blue of Centre for Maritime Archaeology at BA

The American University in Cairo
Oriental Hall
Al-Sheikh Rihan St, off Tahrir Square, Tahrir Campus, Tel 02 2615 2694/01280009077
Tues 23, 6-8pm: Alternative Policy Solutions is organizing an open talk on “Egypt's Investment Dilemma”, with Ziad Bahaa-Eldin '87, the managing partner of Bahaa Eldin law office, the former Minister of International Cooperation, and the former Deputy Prime Minister for Economic Development. The talk will discuss the economic, political and legal challenges that hinder investments in Egypt.

Amir Bashtak Palace
Al-Muaaz St, Tel 02 2787 9187
Every Saturday and Wednesday, 4pm: The training courses of the Arab Singing House students.

Amir Taz Palace
27 Al-Syoufiya St, off Al-Saliba St, Al-Khalifa District, Tel 02 2514 2581                                                                                  
Every Sunday, Monday and Wednesday, 1-3pm: Playing on musical instruments workshop for ages from 10 to 18 years
Every Sunday, Tuesday, Thursday, 4pm: The singing workshop of Amir Taz Palace Choir.
Every Sunday, Tuesday, Thursday, 4pm: Theatre and declamation workshop.

Beit Al-Harrawi (The Arab Oud House)
Mohamed Abdu St, behind Al-Azhar Mosque, Tel 02 2510 4174
Every Saturday, Monday and Wednesday, 4-9pm: Oud classes given by the oud professors of the Arab Oud House.
Every Saturday and Thursday, 3-6pm: Workshops on the theories of playing oud for advanced students by Professor Ahmed Youssef.                         
Every Saturday, 5-6pm: Workshops on the theories of playing oud for beginners by Elham Al-Hajj.

Cairo Opera House
Gezira Exhibition Grounds, Tel 02 2737 0602/2736  0361, box office 02 2739 0132/0144
Small Hall
Tues 23, 7pm: Creative Egypt salon features poet Mohamed Bahgat.

Ceramic and Traditional Handicrafts Centre
1 Al-Imam St, behind Amr bin Al-Aas Mosque, Al-Fustat, Old Cairo, Tel 02 2364 3103
Every Saturday, Monday and Wednesday, 10am-4pm: The handicrafts courses of Jameel House of Traditional Arts Cairo, in cooperation with the Prince Charles’s Foundation School of Traditional Arts.

The Child Creativity Centre (Beit Al-Aini)
Al-Azhar district, behind Al-Azhar Mosque, Tel 02 2514 2990
Every Sunday and Wednesday, 10-12pm: A workshop on works on art, supervised by Hala Anwar.
Every Wednesday, 1-3pm: Drawing workshop by Doaa Fathi. Every Monday and Wednesday, 11-1pm: Miscellaneous activities for children.

Diwan
105, Abu Bakr El-Seddiq St, Heliopolis, Tel 02 2690 8184/85
Fri 19, 11am: Spring storytelling for children aging 3-7, Pre-registration is required.
Sun 21, 7-9.30pm: The Enneagram book club is continuing its meetings to discuss new chapters of “The Enneagram in Love and Work”.

Talaat Harb Cultural Centre Al-Sayyeda Nafissa St, Zeinhom area, Tel 02 2362 2647/ 2362 8174 Every Saturday, 12pm: Drawing, artistic and leather handicrafts workshop, conducted by Heba Samir.  
Every Sunday, 1pm: A candle making workshop, supervised by Dalia Al-Sherbini.  
Every Sunday, Monday and Wednesday, 10am: artistic and skills development workshops for people with special abilities, supervised by Alham Aalian.
Every Thursday, 1pm: Oil painting workshop, supervised by Dalia Al-Sherbini.
Every Sunday and Wednesday, 3.30pm: Arab calligraphy, trash recycling and ceramic faience workshops given by Sondos Mohamed Ali.  
Every Monday and Wednesday, 4-6.30pm: Classical Arab singing workshop.

UBUNTU
20 Hassan Sabry St, (entrance from Ibn Zinki St), Zamalek, Tel 0100 2792223 Sat 20, 6.30pm: “Masterpieces in Ancient Egyptian Art”, a lecture features Ola Elaguizy, professor of Ancient Egyptian Language at the Faculty of Archaeology, Cairo University. To reserve your seat please email your name and number to info@ubuntuartgallery.com, limited seats are available (the lecture is in Arabic).

Bibliotheca Alexandrina
Chatby, Alexandria 21526, Tel (03) 4839999
Main Entrance Auditorium Hall
Thurs 25, 12noon-3pm: “The International Seminar on Underwater Cultural Heritage”, is organised by BA Alexandria Centre for Hellenistic Studies, in collaboration with Southampton University, the Honor Frost Foundation in UK, and the UNESCO Cairo Office introducing lecturers: Dr. Lucy Blue, Centre for Maritime Archaeology, University of Southampton, UK. Archaeological Director of Honor Frost Foundation, Professor Fraser Sturt, Centre for Maritime Archaeology, University of Southampton, UK, and Tatiana Villegas, Culture Programme Specialist, UNESCO Cairo Office. The seminar moderator is Professor Emad Khalil, Alexandria Centre for Hellenistic Studies (Open for the public and the lecture is accompanied by a translation into Arabic).


 

 

add comment

  
 
 
  • follow us on